Wednesday, December 14, 2011


good morning!

as i mentioned yesterday, i was going to attempt to make some quinoa with dinner last night. and it was somewhat a success! garrick wasn't a huge fan... i think cuz it wasn't very flavoured.. i just boiled it like rice then added some pepper and he put soy sauce on.. so we'll have to try something else with it next time. i didn't mind it though! and you know where i found the quinoa? winners! haha. but the grocery stores have it in bulk too apparently.. which is probably cheaper. i also stumbled across this "no-more-snore" (natural, of course!) that i'm making garrick try.. last night didn't go so well.. but maybe we didn't put enough on? you're supposed to just massage into your sinuses and across the bridge of your nose. we'll try again tonight.

and here are some pictures of the avocado plant i've been attempting to grow since early summer! it finally started growing...
this one is actually an upside down picture
of the roots beginning to grow
root system last week
beginnings of a stem!
yesterday's stem.. growing toward the sun!

and my love all dressed up for work this morning!

this is where motor sits when he says good bye to "daddy"

and that's all i've got for today! it's back to work.. with another late shift of course. gotta go make my meat loaf sandwich for lunch!

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

day off

good morning!! it's tuesday, and my day off. i'm excited to be able to spend the evening with garrick.. i have all closing shifts the next two weeks (except for next thursday, the day before we leave! which is really nice since we'll be up at around 4 am to head to the airport).. and probably the week after that too. boo.. i've never worked a retail job where my schedule has been all closing shifts! how is one supposed to have any semblance of a personal life. i'd prefer to see my husband more than an hour and a half every night.

anyway.. enough grumbling.
ten sleeps til our wonderful trip! hooooooooowww exciting <3. AND garrick's mom and stepdad are coming for a visit for new years! but i'll be working late and miss a lot of it.. good grief. at least i'll have new years off to spend the day with them. oh, and garrick's christmas party is this saturday! i'm really excited for that too. i feel like this year will be even more fun than last because i've gotten to know some of the wives a tiny bit better of the last year. i'll be sure to try and snap a few photos.. at least one of myself and garrick! i've been lacking in the picture taking lately.. i think it's partially due to unruly work hours.. and also partially due to my lightroom program uploading my pictures funny! they're going into individual photos sorted into the day they were taken... sooo annoying. i just want them organized by month! it makes me sad though cuz i feel like i've missed documenting the entire fall! i guess nothing super exciting has happened though. i'm starting a yearly recap post, so i should be able to muster up a couple of memorable moments of 2011!

on my to-do list today:
- i'm going to make meat loaf for us for dinner (one of the few meals i can create.. i'm quite proud of it though) and was thinking of things to have with it.. we normally do mashed potatoes, but are out of potatoes at the moment. this morning we decided on rice.. but now i'm thinking it'd be a good opportunity to try some quinoa! so i'm going to go out and buy some.
- i've got one or two more little things to buy for garrick for christmas
- wash our bedding and the duvet cover for the spare bedroom; garrick bought some really nice sheets for the spare bed (for when his mom's here) because the old ones had a hole in them! haha. so we washed the sheets and put them on, but i want to wash the duvet cover too so everything is nice and fresh. and our bed could always use a nice wash.
- i've heard that basil tea is supposed to be good for the complexion, so while i'm at the health food store getting quinoa, i might buy some of the tea as well.
- look at natural hair dye. i want to return to my natural hair colour and i hate the red that my hair has faded into (although i get a lot of compliments on it for some reason..) so i thought if i used a natural hair dye to cover up the red, i`ll live until i`ve grown it all out!

on another note: i`ve been thinking about what i want my blog to consist of. and i thought it kind of funny that i`m more likely to "censor" what i write based on my family reading, than complete strangers! and i think that's kind of sad. for instance, most of my family doesn't know that as of this week i'm no longer on birth control. or that i've been taking prenatal vitamins for the last month and a half in preparation to have a baby.. and i still refrain from mentioning it because it seems like an un-necessary thing to talk about, even though this baby fever makes the topic almost an obsession of mine. but then to think of sharing this with the online world, and secretly indulge in all the wonderful mama blogs i've grown to love seems just so awesome to me. oh, and things about work.. that's a source of some stress in my life.. but what if someone from work starts reading one day, and is offended in some way? but this isn't for other people.. it's supposed to be for me. so i can release all my thoughts.

anyway. i should really finish getting ready. i get sooo stuck on the computer on my days off.. for example, i find a new blog and must read it from the beginning. right now it's sometimes sweet that i'm super into.. and i've got about a year left to catch up on! all the while forgetting about life outside of the digital world. it's almost noon and all i've done is eaten a sandwich, drank some coffee, showered, and blow dried my hair!


Saturday, December 10, 2011

christmas card

(click for larger image)
this is the christmas card we sent back home to family and friends this year.
we don't actually have all that snow (in fact, as of right now we have none what-so-ever!). we took this up on silver star mountain at the ski resort.

it looks a little blurry on the screen for some reason... but it printed out really nice!!

apparently i still don't know how to work my blog properly.. if i make the photo bigger, it overlaps onto my side bar! wtf....


Thursday, December 8, 2011

missing red

i miss my super bright red/pinky hair!! *sigh* but it's sooo incredibly hard to keep up with.. and now i'm stuck with some faded, ugly version (although another lady today asked me where i got my hair dyed?)

it's cute how the tops of garrick's eyebrows and bits of his beard get soooo blonde in the summer time!

ohhh, first picture of myself in the blog... and i choose an old one.. silly...


Wednesday, December 7, 2011

Christmas nails!

wednesday - day off

hmm.. sometimes i'm not so good at posting! but i guess that's okay, cuz i don't actually have any readers at the moment anyway lol. but i still want to keep myself updated!!

first, i wanted to share some photos of our christmas tree we set up! (and p.s. i really need to get an external hard drive for all my millions of pictures)

 i have noooo idea how to organize pictures on here! i want them next to each other and in nice columns and what not and it never usually works... ohh well... so that's our christmas tree. this last ornament (bottom right) came from garrick's collection and it's one of my new favourites.

we spent our first christmas together as boyfriend/girlfriend, second as an egaged couple, and third now as husband/wife! i love how each christmas has been different... first we went home, second we stayed here, third we're going out of the country!

i also started making smoothies for us every night, and freezing them for the next day.

ugh.. stupid pictures... anyway.. yes, plastic containers, i know.. but they're BPA free! and they're the only container suitable that had a wide enough opening to be able to properly clean. so it's justified.

we went to my christmas party on the weekend.. and i got to wear my new thigh-high stockings! i was super excited. so here's me on saturday. i haven't been taking as many pictures as i usually do lately.. it kind of makes me sad! but i kind of don't want to be in pictures cuz the colour of my hair isn't what i want it to be.

anyway, i'm off to get my nails done, be back soon!


Sunday, December 4, 2011

Counting down

I just started the last week of my last pack of birth control!

19 sleeps til vegas <3